Our website is best
viewed in portrait

Please rotate your display

Scroll to top

24h Emergency: 084 124

Jun 14, 2021

At Bestmed Medical Scheme, we place a high premium on the privacy of our members, and we acknowledge the importance of ensuring that all personal information is handled with care.

When members engage with us, whether it be face-to-face with any of our representatives, or via a digital and/or electronic interface such as our Contact Centre, website, member portal or mobile application, they may be required to provide us with their own personal information or that of their dependants.

What is POPIA?

POPIA stands for the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013. It seeks to protect the personal information of all citizens, while striking a balance between the right to privacy and the need for the free flow and access to information, in order to regulate how personal information is processed.

Is POPIA applicable to Bestmed?

Yes, POPIA is applicable to anyone who keeps any type of records relating to information of a personal nature. It sets the minimum standards for the protection of personal information. It also regulates the processing of personal information. Processing includes collecting, receiving, recording, organising, retrieving, using, and dissemination of such information. All members are protected in terms of POPIA.

Maintaining personal information with Bestmed

In anticipation of the full enforcement of POPIA which is scheduled to commence on 1 July 2021, we are in the process of taking various compliance steps and implementing our POPIA compliance framework.

We have communicated with our members to inform them of the process that we will be undertaking to comply with the POPIA.

Related posts